Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration

The historic Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration Grounds in Shelbyville, TN is home to The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration®, which takes place each year in late summer for the 11 days ending on the Saturday night before Labor Day.

(compliments of Walking Horse Report)

The SHOW HIO will begin to measure horses in post-show inspections for compliance with class requirements in pony and 15.2 & under divisions. In previous years, show management could require horses to measure pre-show, however no post-show measurements were completed. This will be done as part of the standard post-show inspection for the winner and any horse asked to complete post-show inspection for any reason.

All 15.2 and under horses and 60″ and under ponies must be measured prior to first entrance into show ring during the normal pre-show inspection process.  Show management reserves the right to measure any and all entries at the completion of a class.  The Celebration will be measuring horses at the Spring Fun Show, The Celebration and Tunica Fall Classic.

The post show measuring will begin once SHOW Head DQP John Paul Riner has completed training with his DQPs. Horses that fail to comply with measurements in post-show inspection will be subject to discipline by the SHOW board in line with other post-show objective violations.

At The Celebration, Fun Show and Tunica Fall Classic, any entry failing post-show measurement will be disqualified and the class re-tied. At all other SHOW affiliated events, show management will determine if failure to comply will result in disqualification.

Under section 2. Definitions the SHOW rulebook reads:
Height of Horse – The height of all animals shall be stated in hands instead of inches.  A hand is four inches.  Maximum height shall be reckoned as so many hands “and under” while minimum heights shall be reckoned as “over” a given number of hands.  Measurement shall include a horse’s shoes and pads.

Horse or Pony – The term “horse” as used in these rules denotes either a horse or pony. When the term “horse” or “pony” is used in prize lists and catalogues of shows where height is one of the qualifications of the class, the word “horse” shall designate animals over 15 hands and the word “pony” shall designate animals 15 hands and under. A mature horse is one that is five years of age and over.  Exception:  lead line ponies are 54 inches and under.

K. Measurement of Height of Entries. The entry shall stand on a smooth, level surface, in such a position that the front legs are vertical and the backs of the hocks are in a vertical line with the points of the horse’s quarters.  The head should be held low enough to reveal the highest point of the withers from the ground. The arm of the Measuring Standard shall be placed over the highest point of the withers. The Standard should be perpendicular from the withers to the ground and the cross piece parallel with the ground surface.