Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration

The historic Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration Grounds in Shelbyville, TN is home to The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration®, which takes place each year in late summer for the 11 days ending on the Saturday night before Labor Day.

image-251
HONORS

(click picture for larger view)

image-252
HONORS PRESENTATION

(click picture for larger view)

YEAR HORSE OWNER TRAINER
2016 Honors Keith & Dan McSwain
Larry Edwards
2015 I Am Jose Billy & Debbie Woods Casey Wright
2014 I Am Jose Billy & Debbie Woods Casey Wright
2013 I Am Jose Billy & Debbie Woods Casey Wright
2012 Walk Time Charlie Holland, Kilgore & Callicutt Chad Baucom
2011 Game World Chester & Lynda Stokes Gary Edwards
2010 The Coach Holland, Kilgore & Barnes Billy Gray
2009 Watch It Now Waterfall Farms, LP Jimmy McConnell
2008 Santana’s El Nino Michael and Ann Jones Link Webb
2007 Master of Jazz Lee Wall and Mike McGartland Jimmy McConnell
2005 Main Power Holland, King & Kilgore Joe Cotten
2004 The Black Night Shade Tom & Judy Waite Jimmy McConnell
2003 The Whole Nine Yards The Bob Sigman Family Bill Bobo
2002 Out On Parole The Randall Baskin Family Steve Dunn
2001 Pride’s Jubilee Encore Dennis, Pedigo & Terry Allan Callaway
2000 Cash for Keeps Harrell Brawner Family Ray Gilmer
1999 RPM T R & N Partners LLC Bud Dunn
1998 Masquerading Gilbert Miller Family Knox Blackburn
1997 Generator’s Santana Kilgore & Castleman
1996 He’s Puttin’ on the Ritz William B & Sandra Johnson Sammy Day
1995 Pride’s Sundance Star Dr./Mrs. Rafael Rigual David Landrum
1994 Gen’s Armed & Dangerous Arthur Gordon Family Russ Thompson
1993 The Touch Hoil & Nancy Walker Chad Way
1992 Dark Spirit’s Rebel Shirley & Frank Neal Bud Dunn
1991 Flashy Pride Art & Frances Barnes Vicki Self
1990 The Pushover Dr. & Mrs. William Varner Ronnie Spears
1989 Motown Magic John Dunn Steve Dunn
1988 Doc’s High Tribute D. L. Putman Steve Aymett
1987 Coin’s Hard Cash Bonnie Cady Larry Edwards
1986 Pride’s Jubilee Star Bob Parks Ramsey Bullington
1985 Pride’s Final Edition Joe Christmas Ramsey Bullington
1984 Delight of Pride Dr. Andrew Sisk Billy Gray
1983 Ebony’s Bold Courier Dr./Mrs. Roger Bates Joe Fleming
1982 Pride’s Secret Threat Sand Creek Ranch Billy Gray
1981 The Pusher Joe Dietz Family Bob McQuerry
1980 Ebony’s Mountain Man Joe Tillett, Jr. Sammy Day
1979 Threat’s Supreme D & S Enterprises Bud Seaton
1978 Mark of Carbon Verdon Walker Joe Webb
1977 The Super Stock Hobert Potter David Mason
1976 Shades of Carbon Glen Loe Judy Martin
1975 Ebony’s True Grit Long Leaf Stables Joe Fleming
1974 Another Masterpiece Henry Moore Ronnie Spears
1973 Delight Bumin Around John and Mary Miller Billy Gray
1972 Handshaker’s Delight Dr. C. L. Sexton Donald Paschal
1971 Sensational Shadow Roy & Bonnie Davis C. A. Bobo
1970 Ace’s Sensation Randall Rollins Wink Groover
1969 Ebony’s Senator O. D. Carlton Maurice Wilson
1968 Go Boy’s Royal Heir Dr. C. L. Sexton Donald Paschal
1967 Go Boy’s Sundust Dr. B. S. Henry Doug Wolaver
1966 Shaker’s Shocker Betty Sain Betty Sain
1965 Triple Threat Joe Wright Doug Wolaver
1964 Perfection’s Carbon Copy Rodgers, Binns, Raney, & Webb Joe Webb
1963 Sun’s Delight Fray Escue Sam Paschal
1962 Ebony Masterpiece Billy Hale Sam Paschal
1961 B. Major Wilson Claude Brown Claude Brown
1960 Mack K’s Handshaker Doug & Myron Wolaver Doug Wolaver
1959 Rodger’s Perfection Dr. Porter Rodgers Joe Webb
1958 Setting Sun M. M. Bullard Sam Paschal
1957 Sun’s Jet Parade G. G. Gardebled Vic Thompson
1956 Go Boy’s Shadow Wiser & Padgett Winston Wiser
1955 Go Boy’s Shadow Wiser & Padgett Winston Wiser
1954 White Star Dr. W. V. Garnier Percy Moss
1953 Talk of the Town L. A. Chernell & E. P. Riley Steve Hill
1952 Talk of the Town L. A. Chernell & E. P. Riley Steve Hill
1951 Talk of the Town L. A. Chernell & E. P. Riley Steve Hill
1950 Old Glory’s Big Man Mr./Mrs. J. T. Budd Carl Edwards
1949 Midnight Merry J. N. McEachern Steve Hill
1948 Merry Go Boy C. C. Turner Winston Wiser
1947 Merry Go Boy Wiser, Mallard, Norman Winston Wiser
1946 Midnight Sun Harlinsdale Farm Fred Walker
1945 Midnight Sun Harlinsdale Farm Fred Walker
1944 City Girl M. J. Meyer Urban Small
1943 Black Angel Mr./Mrs. R. F. Ellis Winston Wiser
1942 Melody Maid Mr./Mrs. Frank D. Rambo Floyd Carothers
1941 Haynes Peacock Col. J. L. Haynes Col. J. L. Haynes
1940 Haynes Peacock Col. J. L. Haynes Col. J. L. Haynes
1939 Strolling Jim Col. C. H. Bacon Floyd Carothers